NEWS FLASH

ARTICLE10-MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIPTION SHALL BE RS.40/- P.M. NFPE-RS.-2/-, CHQ RS. 10/-,CIRCLE RS.10/-, DIVISION/BRANCH RS.18/- PER MEMBER FROM FEBRUARY-2014

Monday, June 4, 2012


COMPASSIONATE APPOINTMENTS NOT A MATTER OF RIGHT

DOWN LOAD ADMIT CARD (PS GROUP –B AND PM GRADE-1

PARLIAMENT NEWS: CLARIFICATION ON FAMILY PLANNING ALLOWANCE TO CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES

This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE FOR HEALTH & FAMILY WELFARE SHRI SUDIP BANDYOPADHYAY in written reply to a question raised (Shri S.SEMMALAI – 790) in Lok Sabha on 25.11.2011 regarding the FAMILY PLANNING ALLOWANCE to Central Government employees.

Age limit is prescribed for eligibility to receive the Family Planning Allowance..?

In the case of a male Central Government employee he should not be over 50 years and his wife should be between 20 to 45 years of age. In the case of a female government employee she must not be above 45 years and his husband must not be over 50 years of age. 

FAMILY PLANNING ALLOWANCE FOR STERILISATION
Question :-

(a) whether Central Government Employees undergoing sterilization operation are paid family planning allowances;
 
(b) if so, the details thereof; 

(c) whether any age limit is prescribed for eligibility to receive the allowance;
 
(d) if so, the details thereof; 

(e) whether the cases of fraudulent sterilization of unwilling persons and swindling of incentives money have come to light; 

(f) if so, the details thereof; 

(g) whether any enquiry has been initiated by the Government; and 

(h) if so, the action taken against those found guilty? 

ANSWER :-
THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR HEALTH & FAMILY WELFARE(SHRI SUDIP BANDYOPADHYAY) 
(a) & (b):   Central Government employees are granted special increment in the form of personal pay for undergoing sterilization operation after two/three surviving children. Such admissible personal pay will not be absorbed in future increases in pay either in the same post or on promotion to higher posts. 
(c) & (d):    Yes. The employees must be within the reproductive age group. In the case of a male Central Government employee he should not be over 50 years and his wife should be between 20 to 45 years of age. In the case of a female government employee she must not be above 45 years and his husband must not be over 50 years of age. 
(e) to (h);    No. Does not arise.

No comments:

Post a Comment